Test your knowledge about grey seals!
Like us, grey seals are mammals. But compared to us, they can...
Grey seals can dive under water for up to 30 minutes. This is essential for foraging.
To which family do grey seals belong to?
Grey seals, like harbour seals belong to the family of true seals.
How much does a newborn grey seal pup approximately weigh?
Grey seal pups weigh between 10 and 15 kg when they are born.
Which is the birthing season of grey seals?
Grey seals give birth in winter. However, throughout the different populations exact times vary. For example, British seals start during late autumn, Dutch and German seals have their birthing peak in winter. Baltic grey seals start in late winter.
What is the main diet of grey seals?
Grey seals mainly feed on fish but also crustaceans or molluscs. They are opportunistic feeders and feed on the type of food that is easiest available rather than travelling long distances for special prey.
What is the scientific name for the white fur the grey seal pups are born with?
Pups are born with a white embryonic fur called Lanugo. It plays a crucial role in insulating the pup against cold temperatures in winter. By the end of the nursing period, when they have gained weight and most importantly the insulating fatty layer under the skin (the blubber), the Lanugo starts to shed. Jungtiere kommen mit einem weißen Embryonalhaar, dem Lanugo zur Welt. Gegen Ende der Säugezeit beginnt dies auszugehen. Dann haben sich die Jungtiere mit der fettreichen Muttermilch bereits eine dicke isolierende Fettschicht (den Blubber) angefressen und benötigen den Schutz des Lanugos nicht mehr.
What is the scientific name of the grey seal?
Halichoerus grypus is the scientific name for grey seal. Phoca vitulina is the harbour seal, Phocoena phocoena harbour porpoise and Homo sapiens is us!
How much can a fully grown adult weigh?
With a size over 2 metres, male grey seals can weigh up to 350 kg! Thus, they are significantly larger than harbour seals and still larger than grey seal females.